Well in my case, the car 6-disc CD changer!
1. Abraxas Pool (same)
2. Dave Meniketti - On The Blue Side
3. Strangeways - Native Sons
4. Neneh Cherry - HomeBrew
5. Nikolo Kotzev's Nostradamus (Disc 1)
6. Nikolo Kotzev's Nostradamus (Disc 2)
Certainly a diverse selection, but it makes the daily commute a little more bearable - but I'm still in dire need of some new Glenn songs, so waiting patiently 'til August
So there's my current playlist...how about yours?
What's in your CD Player?
-
-
Hi there,
here's my CD-playlist of the last week:
1. AL GREEN - Explores your mind
2. JEFF BECK - Who else? (first I hated it, but now...)
3. GOLDFRAPP - felt Mountain
4. LOVE - Forever changes
5. PAUL RODGERS - 1999 Mark & Brian show /
1994 Woodstock (homemade CD-r)
6. MONTROSE - The very best of... -
This is fun - I'll play...
1. Doro - Love Me In Black
2. Alice In Chains - Jar Of Flies
3. XYZ - (same)
4. Heart - Animal Instinct (boot)
5. Black Sabbath - Seventh Star
6. Guns'n'Roses - Use Your Illusion II -
In My Living Room: (5 disc)
-Doyle Bramhall II "Welcome"
-Frank Marino "At The Odeon" Disk 2 (boot)
-Halford "Live Innsurrection" disk One
-Ian Moore "Via Satellite"
-Glenn Hughes at Birch Hill (boot of course)
In My Bedroom: (5 disk)
-Stevie Wonder "Innervisions"
-Pat Metheny "Letter from Home"
the other 3 empty
In My Computer Room: (excluding CD Roms)
-Deep Purple- "Made in Sheffield" (Boot)
In the Garage:
-Iced Earth "Something Wicked this Way Comes"
In My Car:
-Tool "Lateralus" -
Actually, In my CD wallet:
The Company of Snakes- Here They Go Again
Concerto Moon- The End Of The Beginning
Demons and Wizards- Demons and Wizards
Kiss- Alive 3
Nikolo Kotzev- Nostradamus
Ted Nugent- Full Bluntal Nugity
Ten- Babylon
To Die For- All Eternity
sean -
Glenn Hughes - Building the Machine
Sloan - Navy Blues
Del Amitri - Change Everything
Eric Gales - That's What I Am
King's X - Manic Moonlight
Philosopher Kings - Famous, Rich and Beautiful
Nelly Furtado - Whoa, Nelly
Maxwell - Now
Mr. Big - Actual Size
Splender - Halfway Down the Sky
Sly and the Family Stone - Anthology
Simon and Garfunkel - Greatest Hits
and a handful of Napster mixes I made..... -
1. Building The Machine / glenn Hughes
2. Great Sky River / Jazz Is Dead
3. Ziggy's 9-7-01 / Derek Trucks Band
4. Kind Of Blue / Miles Davis
5. Nuclear Cowboy / John Sykes
6. Crazy enough To Sing To You / Warren DeMartini
7. Livewood / Paul Weller(pc) -
This is what I have playing in the car now - another diverse selection to say the least!!
1. Terry Brock - Back To Eden
2. White Sister - Fashion By Passion
3. Glenn Hughes - Building The Machine
4. Gregg Rolie - Roots
5. Pat Travers - Puttin' It Straight
6. Flickerstick - Welcoming Home The Astronauts -
Hello everyone!
Glad to see people are listening pretty good music. Currently my list is looking something like this:
- Glenn Hughes: Building The Machine (Of course!)
- King's X: Manic Moonlight
- King's X: Dogman (their best!)
- David Coverdale: Northwinds
- Judas Priest: Screaming For Vengeange
- Whitesnake: All the great late 70's and early 80's!
- King Crimson: Three Of a Perfect Pair -
1. Glenn Hughes-Building the Machine
2. Billy Sheehan-Compression
3. Mr Big-Actual Size
4. Big Wreck-The Pleasure and the Greed
5. Ark-Burn the Sun
6. Rob Lamothe-Wishing Well Motel
7. Rob Lamothe-Steering With My Knee
8. John Waite- Figure in a Landscape
9. John Mayer-
10.Joe Lynn Turner-Slam
Rob Lamothe, for those unfortunate souls who have not heard his voice is probably one of the few singers who can be mentioned in the same breathe as Glenn when it comes to talent, though their styles are opposite ends of the spectrum. The closest I can compare Rob to is Paul Rodgers and that's nothing to shake a stick at. Do yourself a favor and check him out. He does have a website with mp3s. -
1. Glenn Hughes / BTM
2. Herbie Hancock / Headhunters
3. DeepPurple / Days May Come.......
4. Santana / Blues For Salvadore
5. John Coltrane / A Love Supreme
6. Frogwings / Croakin' At Toad's -
NEw stuff! NEw stuff!
1. Whitesnake / Ready An Willing
2. Glenn Hughes / BTM
3. Davey Pattison / Big Muddy
4. Gov't Mule / The Deep End 1
5. Tool / Undertow
6. Mogg-Way / Chocolate Box -
1.Moke
2.Moke-Carnival
3.King's X-Manic Moonlight
4.Porcupine Tree-Lightbulb Sun
5.Poundhound-Pineappleskunk -
Thought I'd resurrect this topic, since I'm havin' a South of the Border moment North of the Border with Abraxas Pool back in '97
-
I'm listening to Wings of Heaven by Magnum.
Saw them live a couple of days ago.
White Swan, Don't Wake The Lion and Days Of No Trust are great tracks -
Been listening to Afterglow - obviously!
But the most played cd of this year is United We Stand by BRAD by an absolute mile.
Another set of Shawn Smith masterpieces. This guy should be one of the biggest stars on the planet. -
Moving Pictures
-
Today, pulled out Leslie West's...Unusual Suspects
-
Afterglow-BCC
Dark side of the moon-Pink Floyd
Magical mystery tour-Beatles
Abbey road-Beatles
Made in Japan-Deep Purple
The globe sessions-Sheryl Crow
Too dumb for New York City/Too ugly for L.A.-Waylon Jennings -
Kamelot-Silverthorn. Great album!!!
-
Join in now!
Don’t have an account yet? Register yourself now and be a part of our Community!